Skip to content
We have started taking orders. Please place your orders.
We have started taking orders. Please place your orders.

Yellow Bunny Ear Cactus (Opuntia Microdasys Pallida)

Sold out
Original price Rs. 249.00 - Original price Rs. 249.00
Original price
Rs. 249.00
Rs. 249.00 - Rs. 249.00
Current price Rs. 249.00
SKU NGC02

Product Name: Yellow Bunny Ear Cactus (Opuntia Microdasys Pallida)

Product Description:

Pot Size: 5.5 cm Pot

Botanical Name: Opuntia Microdasys subsp. Pallida

Common Name: Bunny Ear Cactus, Polka Dot Cactus, Yellow Bunny Ears, Cow Blinder

Bunny Ear Cactus is native to Mexico.

Opuntia microdasys var. pallida -  'Bunny Ears': This is a must-have prickly pear cactus for any collection. The pad-like stems of this cactus create offshoots that develop into a bush-like structure. The yellow dots on the stems of this cactus are glochids, or clusters of very fine barbs that cause irritation when touched, so this cactus requires caution when handling. Large, bright yellow to orange trumpet-like flowers sprout from the top of this cactus. 

Bunny Ear Cactus is very popular as it is an ornamental, easy-to-grow cactus.

Yellow Bunny Ear Cactus has segments as its body parts which are fleshy & oval in shape & it has yellow-colored glochids on it.

Flowers come from the terminals of these pads which can be purple to red in color.

The temperature it needs to grow is between 20-40°C.

As it is a desert plant it needs water till it makes its roots stronger afterward only regular watering is enough. Exceed watering can lead to shriveling of its pads.

Images are for reference purposes only. The actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height, etc. Despite our best efforts, there might be changes in the actual product. Also, note that some of the plants are delicate and few leaves are broken in transit. We do not consider these as damages. 

Delivery Instructions: Orders for plants are shipped in a period of 3-5 working days. The transit time varies depending upon the location. Please consider the order fulfillment time between 4-10 working days.